Regions
Lääne-Viru County
Lääne-Viru County compared with Estonia. Every figure comes from the same source and period.
Comparison
Lääne-Viru and Estonia side by side
Latest month, last 12 months and accommodation indicators. Changes are against a year earlier.
| Indicator | Lääne-Viru | Estonia |
|---|---|---|
| Latest month · August 2026 | ||
| Accommodated guests | 16,770Down −6.0% | 481,646Up +4.9% |
| Nights spent | 26,366Down −2.2% | 873,626Up +6.4% |
| Share of foreign guests | 25.0% | 53.9% |
| Nights per guest | 1.57 | 1.81 |
| Last 12 months · to August 2026 | ||
| Accommodated guests | 116,451Down −2.5% | 3,796,708Up +4.3% |
| Nights spent | 188,542Down −1.7% | 6,951,154Up +4.6% |
| Share of foreign guests | 19.6% | 53.4% |
| Share of Estonia's guests | 3.1% | 100% |
| Summer share (Jun–Aug), 2025 | 42% | 37% |
| Accommodation · August 2026 | ||
| Room occupancy | 41%Down −1.0 pp | 58%Up +2.0 pp |
| Bed-place occupancy | 33%Down ±0.0 pp | 46%Up +2.0 pp |
| Average cost of a guest night | €48Up +9.1% | €51Down −1.9% |
| Establishments | 68 | 1,233 |
| Bed places | 2,550 | 60,726 |
Trends
How the region has developed
The index compares the rolling 12-month total with 2019, so regions of different sizes are comparable.
Guests compared with 2019 (2019 = 100)
Rolling 12-month total, index
Room occupancy by month
Last 36 months
Markets & purpose
Where guests come from, and why
Each market's share of the region's foreign guests, and nights by purpose of trip.
Share of foreign markets
Purpose of trip
Lääne-Viru County
Estonia
By year
Lääne-Viru County by year
Annual totals. The current year is marked separately and its change is calculated against the same months a year earlier.
| Year | Guests | Change | Nights | Foreign guests | Nights / guest | Room occupancy | Price per night |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (January–August 2026) | 84,964 | −2.3% | 137,864 | 20.5% | 1.62 | 33.0% | €52.63 |
| 2025 | 118,476 | −3.4% | 189,924 | 19.5% | 1.60 | 31.6% | €50.83 |
| 2024 | 122,593 | −3.9% | 199,139 | 18.1% | 1.62 | 31.7% | €47.58 |
| 2023 | 127,607 | +0.7% | 213,998 | 14.5% | 1.68 | 28.2% | €48.08 |
| 2022 | 126,760 | +16.5% | 200,883 | 13.1% | 1.58 | 27.9% | €44.58 |
| 2021 | 108,771 | +5.9% | 174,534 | 6.7% | 1.60 | 23.9% | €35.25 |
| 2020 | 102,739 | −28.5% | 181,344 | 11.2% | 1.77 | 22.5% | €28.58 |
| 2019 | 143,772 | +8.4% | 244,661 | 26.8% | 1.70 | 32.7% | €31.83 |
| 2018 | 132,571 | +1.6% | 225,223 | 26.4% | 1.70 | 33.6% | €31.42 |
| 2017 | 130,421 | +1.6% | 222,936 | 26.5% | 1.71 | 32.6% | €30.33 |
| 2016 | 128,308 | +11.4% | 228,390 | 26.2% | 1.78 | 32.5% | €30.42 |
| 2015 | 115,200 | +1.1% | 190,367 | 26.2% | 1.65 | 29.5% | €32.08 |
| 2014 | 113,893 | +0.7% | 188,460 | 29.8% | 1.65 | 28.3% | €31.58 |
| 2013 | 113,119 | +21.6% | 202,853 | 29.8% | 1.79 | 31.0% | €29.00 |
| 2012 | 93,062 | +2.3% | 177,061 | 29.8% | 1.90 | 31.6% | €27.17 |
| 2011 | 90,987 | +8.0% | 163,987 | 27.7% | 1.80 | 29.6% | €24.75 |
| 2010 | 84,215 | +18.6% | 145,675 | 27.6% | 1.73 | 26.3% | €23.83 |
All regions
All counties and cities
Last 12 months. Sort by clicking a column header; choose a region by clicking its name.
| Region | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,796,708 | +4.3% | 6,951,154 | 53.4% | 1.83 | 45.8% | €49.25 | |
| 2,037,348 | +7.0% | 3,917,006 | 73.1% | 1.92 | 58.5% | €52 | |
| 1,899,223 | +7.7% | 3,672,497 | 76.0% | 1.93 | 61.8% | €52.42 | |
| 467,577 | +1.5% | 837,427 | 46.5% | 1.79 | 41.3% | €44.92 | |
| 405,391 | +1.4% | 741,815 | 51.3% | 1.83 | 50.1% | €47 | |
| 309,843 | +5.1% | 524,328 | 42.6% | 1.69 | 46.4% | €48.25 | |
| 288,536 | +5.7% | 488,618 | 44.1% | 1.69 | 55.8% | €48.17 | |
| 211,449 | +2.5% | 374,496 | 15.3% | 1.77 | 42.3% | €46.17 | |
| 180,222 | +2.6% | 306,764 | 31.2% | 1.70 | 31.5% | €47.92 | |
| 127,099 | +2.8% | 216,315 | 17.7% | 1.70 | 27.4% | €46.08 | |
| 116,451 | −2.5% | 188,542 | 19.6% | 1.62 | 31.8% | €52.58 | |
| 115,348 | +0.1% | 179,869 | 21.2% | 1.56 | 34.6% | €42.83 | |
| 78,029 | +1.4% | 138,368 | 14.2% | 1.77 | 29.4% | €45.33 | |
| 50,512 | +0.8% | 80,980 | 16.0% | 1.60 | 20.8% | €44.67 | |
| 25,482 | −9.4% | 45,420 | 12.6% | 1.78 | 19.5% | €47.25 | |
| 23,155 | −16.0% | 37,365 | 11.4% | 1.61 | 16.7% | €41.42 | |
| 20,429 | −2.6% | 32,488 | 11.0% | 1.59 | 15.8% | €39.17 | |
| 18,345 | −6.3% | 32,896 | 12.2% | 1.79 | 14.8% | €36.75 | |
| 15,419 | −6.0% | 38,890 | 13.4% | 2.52 | 24.1% | €24.83 |
Data availability
What data exists for Lääne-Viru County
Statistics Estonia publishes some data by county and city, and some for Estonia as a whole only.
- Accommodated guests and nightsMonthly data since 2005, by country of residence.
- Establishments and occupancyMonthly data since 2002, including price per night.
- Purpose of tripMonthly data since 2019.
- Long-run capacity (since 1992)Published only for Estonia and its macro-regions, not by county.
- Residents' travelA sample survey published only for Estonia as a whole.
- Accommodation-sector economicsBusiness and wage statistics are published only for Estonia as a whole.