Regions
Pärnu city
Pärnu city compared with Estonia. Every figure comes from the same source and period.
Comparison
Pärnu city and Estonia side by side
Latest month, last 12 months and accommodation indicators. Changes are against a year earlier.
| Indicator | Pärnu city | Estonia |
|---|---|---|
| Latest month · August 2026 | ||
| Accommodated guests | 50,205Up +4.7% | 481,646Up +4.9% |
| Nights spent | 88,550Up +1.6% | 873,626Up +6.4% |
| Share of foreign guests | 52.9% | 53.9% |
| Nights per guest | 1.76 | 1.81 |
| Last 12 months · to August 2026 | ||
| Accommodated guests | 405,391Up +1.4% | 3,796,708Up +4.3% |
| Nights spent | 741,815Down −0.4% | 6,951,154Up +4.6% |
| Share of foreign guests | 51.3% | 53.4% |
| Share of Estonia's guests | 10.7% | 100% |
| Summer share (Jun–Aug), 2025 | 35% | 37% |
| Accommodation · August 2026 | ||
| Room occupancy | 66%Up +5.0 pp | 58%Up +2.0 pp |
| Bed-place occupancy | 58%Up +1.0 pp | 46%Up +2.0 pp |
| Average cost of a guest night | €60Up +9.1% | €51Down −1.9% |
| Establishments | 86 | 1,233 |
| Bed places | 4,925 | 60,726 |
Trends
How the region has developed
The index compares the rolling 12-month total with 2019, so regions of different sizes are comparable.
Guests compared with 2019 (2019 = 100)
Rolling 12-month total, index
Room occupancy by month
Last 36 months
Markets & purpose
Where guests come from, and why
Each market's share of the region's foreign guests, and nights by purpose of trip.
Share of foreign markets
Purpose of trip
Pärnu city
Estonia
By year
Pärnu city by year
Annual totals. The current year is marked separately and its change is calculated against the same months a year earlier.
| Year | Guests | Change | Nights | Foreign guests | Nights / guest | Room occupancy | Price per night |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (January–August 2026) | 279,987 | −0.1% | 511,901 | 52.4% | 1.83 | 51.1% | €49.50 |
| 2025 | 405,687 | +4.4% | 752,800 | 51.8% | 1.86 | 50.3% | €46.25 |
| 2024 | 388,736 | +8.2% | 742,593 | 49.6% | 1.91 | 52.9% | €46.42 |
| 2023 | 359,140 | −1.5% | 738,420 | 47.5% | 2.06 | 53.3% | €44.25 |
| 2022 | 364,736 | +46.8% | 724,823 | 42.6% | 1.99 | 51.1% | €39.17 |
| 2021 | 248,493 | −4.8% | 468,340 | 0.0% | 1.88 | 32.2% | €35.42 |
| 2020 | 261,052 | −32.6% | 498,710 | 0.0% | 1.91 | 34.0% | €32.08 |
| 2019 | 387,067 | +8.2% | 814,859 | 54.0% | 2.11 | 56.3% | €34.17 |
| 2018 | 357,722 | −1.0% | 763,477 | 54.5% | 2.13 | 54.7% | €33.50 |
| 2017 | 361,348 | +6.7% | 772,115 | 54.1% | 2.14 | 53.6% | €32.25 |
| 2016 | 338,655 | +11.2% | 764,681 | 54.5% | 2.26 | 53.3% | €31.83 |
| 2015 | 304,590 | +5.3% | 705,446 | 54.9% | 2.32 | 51.8% | €30.50 |
| 2014 | 289,122 | +12.5% | 691,310 | 56.2% | 2.39 | 49.8% | €29.67 |
| 2013 | 257,099 | +5.4% | 666,961 | 57.4% | 2.59 | 49.7% | €28.67 |
| 2012 | 243,842 | +5.2% | 649,952 | 58.8% | 2.67 | 50.8% | €27.08 |
| 2011 | 231,797 | +5.2% | 635,111 | 62.2% | 2.74 | 49.6% | €25.50 |
| 2010 | 220,375 | +8.8% | 624,434 | 63.8% | 2.83 | 52.2% | €24.50 |
All regions
All counties and cities
Last 12 months. Sort by clicking a column header; choose a region by clicking its name.
| Region | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,796,708 | +4.3% | 6,951,154 | 53.4% | 1.83 | 45.8% | €49.25 | |
| 2,037,348 | +7.0% | 3,917,006 | 73.1% | 1.92 | 58.5% | €52 | |
| 1,899,223 | +7.7% | 3,672,497 | 76.0% | 1.93 | 61.8% | €52.42 | |
| 467,577 | +1.5% | 837,427 | 46.5% | 1.79 | 41.3% | €44.92 | |
| 405,391 | +1.4% | 741,815 | 51.3% | 1.83 | 50.1% | €47 | |
| 309,843 | +5.1% | 524,328 | 42.6% | 1.69 | 46.4% | €48.25 | |
| 288,536 | +5.7% | 488,618 | 44.1% | 1.69 | 55.8% | €48.17 | |
| 211,449 | +2.5% | 374,496 | 15.3% | 1.77 | 42.3% | €46.17 | |
| 180,222 | +2.6% | 306,764 | 31.2% | 1.70 | 31.5% | €47.92 | |
| 127,099 | +2.8% | 216,315 | 17.7% | 1.70 | 27.4% | €46.08 | |
| 116,451 | −2.5% | 188,542 | 19.6% | 1.62 | 31.8% | €52.58 | |
| 115,348 | +0.1% | 179,869 | 21.2% | 1.56 | 34.6% | €42.83 | |
| 78,029 | +1.4% | 138,368 | 14.2% | 1.77 | 29.4% | €45.33 | |
| 50,512 | +0.8% | 80,980 | 16.0% | 1.60 | 20.8% | €44.67 | |
| 25,482 | −9.4% | 45,420 | 12.6% | 1.78 | 19.5% | €47.25 | |
| 23,155 | −16.0% | 37,365 | 11.4% | 1.61 | 16.7% | €41.42 | |
| 20,429 | −2.6% | 32,488 | 11.0% | 1.59 | 15.8% | €39.17 | |
| 18,345 | −6.3% | 32,896 | 12.2% | 1.79 | 14.8% | €36.75 | |
| 15,419 | −6.0% | 38,890 | 13.4% | 2.52 | 24.1% | €24.83 |
Data availability
What data exists for Pärnu city
Statistics Estonia publishes some data by county and city, and some for Estonia as a whole only.
- Accommodated guests and nightsMonthly data since 2005, by country of residence.
- Establishments and occupancyMonthly data since 2002, including price per night.
- Purpose of tripMonthly data since 2019.
- Long-run capacity (since 1992)Published only for Estonia and its macro-regions, not by county.
- Residents' travelA sample survey published only for Estonia as a whole.
- Accommodation-sector economicsBusiness and wage statistics are published only for Estonia as a whole.